Basket

D-Link DMC-300SC Fast Ethernet Twisted Pair Multi Mode Fibre

R0.00

(DMC-300SC)

Out of stock

SKU: DMC-300SC Category: Tag:

Description

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Specifications:
Standards:
– IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
– IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX

– Duplex Mode: Full Duplex Mode
– LED Indicators: Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity

Cable:
– 10BASE-T
– 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m: 100BASE-Tx
– 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m: 100BASE-FX:
– 62.5/125um multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km: Physical & Enviornmental

– Dimensions (W x D x H): 3.5in x 4.7in x 1in (89mm x 119mm x 25mm)
– Weight: .66lbs (.3kg)
– Power: External power adapter 7.5V 1.5A
– Media Interface: RJ-45, SC

EMI Compatiblity:
– FCC Class A
– VCCI Class A
– CE Class A

– Operating Temperature: 32 degree F to 104 degree F (0 degree C to 40 degree C)
– Storage Temperature: -13 degree F to 158 degree F (-25 degree C to 70 degree C)
– Humidity: 10 percent to 90 percent Non-condensing
– Power Consumption: 7.2 Watts (maximum)
– Warranty: 2-Year Limited Warranty

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “D-Link DMC-300SC Fast Ethernet Twisted Pair Multi Mode Fibre”